top of page

privacy policy

WE TAKE THE ISSUE OF PRIVACY SERIOUSLY

 

pelunsky.com is a Pty Limited ABN 59 658 074 465 (“pelunsky.com”, “we” or “us”). We provide talent and leadership advisory services. We are committed to protecting Personal Information. We provide a safe and secure service for all individuals who are referred to us by client organisations or who work with us directly. We ensure that the information submitted to us is used accurately and only for the purposes set out in this policy. 

 

We believe that privacy is an important right and are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, candidates and other individuals with whom we interact. This Privacy Policy is an expression of our commitment to put in place appropriate protections that comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”). This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you to understand how we collect; use, and disclose any personal information you provide to us or we collect.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

pelunsky.com collects information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”) to provide services to our clients and to operate our business. The type of Personal Information we collect about you depends on the service offering being delivered.

  • During our services, we may collect Personal Information such as your: name, e-mail address, telephone number, location, first language, CV / Resume aspects (e.g. job title, work history, education) and references.

  • If you are taking part in an assessment, we will ask if you would like to record your own demographic indicators (for example your age group, gender, ethnic background). This is used only for the purposes of statistical analysis in the field of diversity and inclusion and is not a part of any assessment. This information is completely voluntary in the case of an assessment service.

  • For certain services a client may request demographic information to be included within the project reporting element in relation to our offering. We, in turn, may request this information from yourself. For instance, for services relating to diversity and inclusion agendas we may include demographic questions on: gender, race, age or ethnicity.

  • We will ask for information to ensure our process is accessible and that we make any necessary adjustments.  

  • We do not require any other sensitive information from you, unless asked for in these limited situations. For instance, we will not ask for sensitive information relating to political opinions, as part of normal practise.

Please do not provide us with any Personal Information if you do not agree with this Policy.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

As you interact with pelunsky.com, you provide some Personal Information directly.

We may collect Personal Information when you submit your CV, complete online surveys, psychometrics or 360s.

If you submit Personal Information about other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Policy.

Personal Information about you may also come from our clients to whom we provide Services. These clients may be your employer or an organisation with which you are seeking employment.

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

pelunsky.com uses the Personal Information collected to support the delivery of our Services. This information is held, used and disclosed by us as follows:

  • Fulfilling client requests: to help pelunsky.com to fulfil our contractual obligations with a client, where you may be a current or prospective employee of that client.

  • Fulfilling your requests: to answer any questions you may have about pelunsky.com, our processes or for any other request you may have.

  • Analytics: we may retain and use Personal Information about you for benchmarking, creating norms, including validation studies, to improve and enhance our services or to develop new Services in the field of talent and leadership. The end product will be aggregated and anonymised and therefore is no longer considered Personal Information due to the fact that you cannot identify any individual. The norms we develop across particular industries, geography or levels, when compared with your own Personal Information, generate insights and form a significant part of the assessment offering for our clients.

  • Third Party Sub-processors: pelunsky.com use third parties, who comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as pelunsky.com, as they perform outsourced operational functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us. These organisations include:

o    Technology operations companies who run pelunsky.com’s IT or support our systems.

o    Supplier of our communication distribution platform.

o    Associate consultants.

o    Psychometric Assessment Suppliers

  • Operating our Business: your name and date of the delivery of a service to a client may be included in such matters as client audits, internal communication, administering our services, procurement and financial transactions.

  • Law: we may also release Personal Information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose subject information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law.

  • Marketing: we may use your Personal Information to send you information or marketing materials. Please note that if we obtained your Personal Information in the course of a consulting engagement with our client, you will not receive marketing materials as a result of the Personal Information we obtained from those Services.

If we wish to use your information for any of the reasons not listed above, we will seek your explicit consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information.

 

WHO HAS ACCESS

 

How your Personal Information is disclosed will depend upon the situation: –

While providing our Services, we will disclose some or all of your Personal Information to our client who has engaged our services in relation to yourself. We will not share any of your Personal Information with any other client.

From time to time, we disclose Personal Information to an associate consultant who provides services on pelunsky.com’s behalf, to our clients. This would take place only if they were engaged on this piece of delivery and for no other reason.

pelunsky.com discloses Personal Information to third parties who provide support for our Services of business operations. These include, but not limited to, IT consulting services, communication tools and any audit administration firms commissioned.

 

RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

In general, we will retain your Personal Information for a three-year retention period for our services, with our reports being valid for a two-year period. We will only retain information about you past this three-year retention point if it is necessary: such as your name, email address and why and when you used our services.

 

USE OF THE INTERNET

 

Given that the Internet is a global environment, the use of the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing our website and/or communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of Personal Information in this way.

 

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

 

The Personal Information you give us is provided on a voluntary basis. However, if you do not wish to share some Personal Information with us, you may not be able to participate in our services.

You have the right to ask pelunsky.com to stop using your information. pelunsky.com’s policy is to make every effort to satisfy the requests of data subjects relating to access requests and data deletions. After your engagement with pelunsky.com, if you wish to access, correct or do not wish us to retain your Personal Information, please refer to the contact details below. We may ask you to verify your identity, and to put your request in writing.

If you are listed in pelunsky.com’s marketing database for events, research updates and other mailings, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the links provided in every alert email that you receive.

However, if your request involves deletion of your file, please be aware that in some circumstances, we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients or includes financial information that we need to keep for periods of up to three years. Where we are unable to comply with your request, we will provide reasons for not doing so. For instance, we may need to retain your email address so as to be able to honour other opt-out requests.

 

UPDATE TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

pelunsky.com’s Privacy Policy may be changed at any time. Continued use of this website or our services after such changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

 

CONTACT US

 

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about pelunsky.com’s online Privacy commitment, please feel free to e-mail us at dataprivacyl@pelunsky.com

bottom of page